Luvs Overnights
Ultimate nighttime protection with leak resistance and wetness indicator for comfortable nights.

Where to buy
- WalmartCheck price at Walmart
We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no extra cost to you. How this works.
9 min read · Reviewed by the Huggle Hive team · Updated July 1, 2024
Luvs Overnights take the brand's value approach into the nighttime category: a dedicated overnight diaper at about $0.29 per diaper, well below the premium options. The intent is right, since overnight protection shouldn't have to be expensive, but the execution is middling. With a 4.1 rating, Luvs Overnights are the lowest-scoring overnight diaper in our catalog, and a cheaper rival actually outrates them. They run from size 4 through 6.
That doesn't make them a bad diaper, but it does make them a conditional recommendation. For a baby who isn't a heavy overnight wetter, they can do the job for less. For a baby who soaks through, the gap between these and a premium overnight is exactly where you'll feel it: at 5am.
Our scorecard
- Leak protection
- 4.3
- Comfort & fit
- 4.2
- Skin safety
- 4.4
- Sustainability
- 2.2
- Value
- 4.5
Scores blend each product's verified specs with its overall owner rating, weighted the same way for every diaper. Learn more about our evaluation framework.
The quick take: Luvs Overnights are the budget nighttime option, fine for a light overnight wetter on a tight budget. For a heavy wetter, or even for similar money, better overnight diapers exist, including Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams.
Pros
- Among the cheapest overnight diapers, about $0.29 a diaper
- Hypoallergenic, latex- and paraben-free
- Wetness indicator for morning checks
- A low-cost way to try a dedicated overnight diaper
Cons
- Lowest-rated overnight in the catalog (4.1)
- Outscored by the cheaper Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams
- Not fragrance-free, chlorine-free, or confirmed breathable
- Narrow size range, 4 to 6, and no confirmed blowout protection
Who they're for
If your baby is a light overnight wetter and you're on a tight budget, Luvs Overnights make sense. Not every baby soaks through, and for those who don't, a cheaper overnight diaper with a bit more capacity than a daytime one can be enough. The low price is the entire appeal.
If your baby soaks through regular diapers, look higher up the range. This is the category where capacity matters most, and Luvs Overnights' lower rating reflects that they don't hold as much as the premium options. Paying more for Swaddlers Overnights or Huggies Overnites buys dry mornings that justify the cost.
If you want the best value overnight, it isn't actually this one. Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams costs less and rates higher, which makes Luvs Overnights a hard diaper to recommend purely on value.
When an overnight diaper helps
An overnight diaper earns its place once your baby sleeps in longer stretches and a regular diaper starts leaking by morning. Before that, in the newborn months, you're changing overnight anyway and the extra capacity is wasted. The size-4-to-6 range here reflects that: it's aimed at older babies who actually sleep through.
The honest question with a budget overnight is whether it adds enough capacity over your daytime diaper to be worth a separate purchase. For some babies it does; for heavy wetters, the jump to a premium overnight is the one that actually solves the morning leak.
How they perform
Leak and overnight absorbency
Leak protection is the most important trait for an overnight diaper, and it's where Luvs Overnights are merely okay rather than strong. The leak score is the lowest among the overnight diapers here, and notably, blowout protection isn't a confirmed spec. For a light wetter that may never matter; for a heavy one, it's the gap that leads to morning leaks.
Luvs markets the diaper as absorbent and leak-resistant, which is fair as far as it goes. Just calibrate expectations: this is a step up from a daytime diaper for nighttime use, not a match for the high-capacity premium overnights.
Comfort and fit
Comfort is acceptable rather than notable. The stretch-tab fit is familiar from the daytime Luvs line, and for a diaper worn overnight it's comfortable enough. It isn't as soft as a premium overnight, which is consistent with the budget positioning and the mid-range comfort score.
For an overnight diaper, comfort matters a bit more than the score gap suggests, because the diaper is in contact with the skin for far longer than a daytime one. A premium overnight earns its softness premium partly here, over those uninterrupted hours. Luvs Overnights are fine on this front for most babies, but it's another small place where the budget shows, and another reason a baby with sensitive or easily-marked skin may be happier in a softer, fragrance-free overnight.
Skin safety
Luvs Overnights are hypoallergenic, latex-free, and paraben-free, which covers the basics. They are not fragrance-free or chlorine-free, and breathability isn't confirmed, so the skin score is good but not top-tier. For a diaper worn for many hours overnight, a fragrance-sensitive baby would be better served by a fragrance-free overnight like Huggies Overnites.
Sustainability
There's no eco story here, and the score reflects it. Luvs Overnights are conventional disposables built to a budget.
Living with them day to day
As a once-a-night product, Luvs Overnights are simple to use, and the low price means a pack lasts and costs little. For a household where the overnight diaper is a minor part of the routine and the baby doesn't soak through, they fit fine and keep costs down.
The thing to watch is the morning. If you're finding leaks, that's the signal this diaper isn't keeping up with your baby's overnight output, and the fix is a higher-capacity overnight rather than doubling up or changing overnight.
It's also worth being realistic about the trial cost. Because overnight diapers are used one at a time and sold in modest packs, trying Luvs Overnights and discovering they don't keep up isn't an expensive mistake, just a few leaky mornings and a switch. If you're genuinely unsure whether your baby needs premium capacity, starting here and moving up if you see leaks is a reasonable, low-stakes way to find out, even if the better-rated budget options would be our first suggestion.
What they cost
Like all overnight diapers, the cost per month is low because you use about one a night, and Luvs Overnights are the cheapest of the bunch:
| Use pattern | Diapers/day | Approx. monthly cost |
|---|---|---|
| Nights only | 1 | ~$9 |
| Nights + 1 nap | 2 | ~$18 |
At about $0.29 each, a month of nightly use is only around $9. The catch is that the savings over a premium overnight, roughly $8 a month, are small in absolute terms, while the performance gap can mean the difference between a dry morning and a leak. That math is why we'd often steer even budget-focused parents toward a better overnight; the monthly saving is modest, and Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams costs about the same while rating higher.
Picking the right size
Luvs Overnights run from size 4 through 6, a narrow range aimed at older babies and toddlers who sleep through the night. Sizing up by one from your daytime size is a common way to add overnight capacity; if you see leg leaks, try that before assuming the diaper has failed. Our diaper size guides help match size to weight.
How they compare
| Spec | LuvsOvernights | Parent's ChoiceGentle Dreams | up & upSuperAbsorb Overnight | Millie MoonOvernight Diapers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price / diaper | $0.29 | $0.25 | $0.31 | $0.51 |
| Rating | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 3.9 |
| Type | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight |
| Material | — | — | polyester | wood pulp |
| Blowout guards | No | No | No | No |
| Wetness indicator | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Hypoallergenic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Fragrance-free | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Eco-friendly | No | No | No | No |
This is the rare case where the comparison set undercuts the diaper:
- Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams costs less and rates higher, making it the better budget overnight and the first alternative to consider.
- up & up SuperAbsorb Overnight is similarly priced, fragrance-free and chlorine-free, and rates higher, so it's another store brand that edges out Luvs.
- Millie Moon Overnight Diapers match the rating but cost more, with a cleaner spec sheet, for parents willing to spend up.
Luvs Overnights are the cheapest overnight, but not the best value. A similarly priced rival outrates them, which is the main reason to look past this one.
- Pampers Swaddlers$0.43 · 4.8★
- Pampers Pure Protection$0.47 · 4.8★
- Huggies Little Swimmers$0.64 · 4.8★
- Pampers Cruisers$0.46 · 4.8★
- Huggies Little Snugglers$0.37 · 4.7★
- Pampers Swaddlers Overnights$0.56 · 4.7★
- Huggies Little Movers$0.42 · 4.7★
- Pampers Cruisers 360$0.47 · 4.7★
- Huggies Special Delivery$0.54 · 4.7★
- Huggies Snug & Dry$0.33 · 4.6★
- Huggies Overnites$0.56 · 4.6★
- Pampers Baby-Dry$0.32 · 4.6★
- HealthyBaby Our Diaper$0.58 · 4.6★
- Rascal + Friends Premium Diapers$0.32 · 4.6★
- Hello Bello Swim Diapers$1.80 · 4.6★
- PurePail Diapers$0.45 · 4.6★
- Seventh Generation Overnight Baby Diapers$0.95 · 4.6★
- DYPER Charcoal Enhanced Diapers$0.67 · 4.6★
- Parent's Choice Dry & Gentle$0.16 · 4.5★
- Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams$0.25 · 4.5★
- The Honest Company Honest Diapers$0.60 · 4.5★
- Luvs Pro Level$0.22 · 4.5★
- DYPER Simply Kind Diapers$0.54 · 4.4★
- Millie Moon Luxury Diapers$0.32 · 4.4★
- The Honest Company Overnight Diapers$0.68 · 4.3★
- Hello Bello Premium Diapers$0.78 · 4.3★
- Bambo Nature Dream Diapers$0.49 · 4.3★
- Cuties Complete Care Diapers$0.35 · 4.3★
- Hello Bello Overnight Diapers$1.36 · 4.3★
- Terra 85% Plant-Based Diapers$0.73 · 4.2★
- up & up SuperAbsorb Overnight$0.31 · 4.2★
- up & up SuperAbsorb$0.21 · 4.2★
- Bambo Nature Overnight Diapers$0.54 · 4.1★
- Luvs Overnights$0.29 · 4.1★
- Millie Moon Overnight Diapers$0.51 · 3.9★
- Babyganics Triple Dry Diapers$0.39 · 3.9★
- Comfees Premium Diapers$0.66 · 3.8★
- PROUDLY Soft & Absorbent$0.34 · 3.4★
- Seventh Generation Baby Diapers$0.19 · 3.1★
What the 4.1 rating tells you
A 4.1 rating is the lowest among the overnight diapers in our catalog, and it's worth taking at face value. It says these are an acceptable but unremarkable overnight diaper: they work for some babies, but more parents report issues, almost certainly morning leaks, than with the premium options. For a category defined by capacity, a lower rating usually points to exactly that.
The rating doesn't damn the diaper, but it does set expectations. For a light wetter, 4.1 may translate to a perfectly fine experience; for a heavy wetter, it's a warning that this may not keep up, and that the small monthly saving may not be worth the leaks.
How we scored it
The scorecard is honest about where Luvs Overnights land: middling leak protection by overnight standards, acceptable comfort and skin scores, and a value score held up by the low price rather than the performance. Sustainability is weak, as with all conventional diapers. The overall is the lowest among the overnight diapers we've scored, which reflects a diaper that's cheap and serviceable but outclassed, including by options that cost about the same.
Before you buy
- Luvs Overnights suit a light overnight wetter on a tight budget, not a heavy wetter.
- Price-check Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams first; it costs about the same and rates higher.
- The monthly saving over a premium overnight is small, around $8, so weigh it against the leak risk.
- Size up by one at night before concluding the diaper has failed.
Luvs Overnights FAQ
Are Luvs Overnights good?
They're an acceptable budget overnight diaper, but the lowest-rated overnight in our catalog at 4.1. They suit a light overnight wetter; for a heavy wetter, a premium overnight leaks less and is worth the small extra cost.
What's the cheapest good overnight diaper?
Among budget options, Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams costs about the same as Luvs Overnights and rates higher, which makes it the better value overnight to try first.
Are Luvs Overnights fragrance-free?
No. They're hypoallergenic, latex-free and paraben-free, but not fragrance-free or chlorine-free. For a fragrance-free overnight, look at Huggies Overnites or up & up SuperAbsorb Overnight.
How much do Luvs Overnights cost per month?
At about $0.29 per diaper and roughly one a night, a month of nightly use is only around $9, the cheapest overnight option, though the saving over a better-rated overnight is small.
What sizes do Luvs Overnights come in?
Sizes 4 through 6, a narrow range aimed at older babies and toddlers who sleep through the night.
Where to buy
Where to buy Luvs
The bottom line
Luvs Overnights are the budget entry into nighttime diapers, and they're fine for a light overnight wetter on a tight budget. But they're the lowest-rated overnight in our catalog, and the savings over a better diaper are small: Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams costs about the same and rates higher, while the premium Swaddlers Overnights and Huggies Overnites leak less for a baby who soaks through. Buy these only if budget is the priority and your baby doesn't wake up drenched; otherwise, a few cents more buys noticeably drier mornings.
How it compares
Luvs Overnights versus its closest alternatives, on the specs that matter.
| Spec | Luvs OvernightsThis review | Parent's Choice Gentle DreamsFull comparison → | up & up SuperAbsorb OvernightFull comparison → | Millie Moon Overnight DiapersFull comparison → |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 3.9 |
| Price / diaper | $0.29 | $0.25 | $0.31 | $0.51 |
| Best for | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight |
| Hypoallergenic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Sensitive skin | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Eco-friendly | No | No | No | No |
| Fragrance-free | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Wetness indicator | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Luvs Overnights
See prices


