Huggies Overnites
Huggies Overnites Size 3 Diapers provide all-night comfort and dryness with 12-hour protection.

Where to buy
- AmazonBest pickCheck price at Amazon
- TargetCheck price at Target
- WalmartCheck price at Walmart
- Brand siteCheck price at Brand site
We may earn a commission from links on this page, at no extra cost to you. How this works.
9 min read · Reviewed by the Huggle Hive team · Updated July 1, 2024
Huggies bills Overnites as the number-one selling nighttime diaper, and the appeal is easy to see: it pairs serious overnight absorbency with the fragrance-free, chlorine-free materials that run across the Huggies line. That combination, a high-capacity overnight diaper that's also gentle, is exactly what a sensitive-skin baby needs for the longest stretches. Overnites hold a 4.62 rating, run from size 3 through 7, and sit at about $0.56 per diaper.
A daytime diaper changed every couple of hours and an overnight diaper worn for half a day are different jobs, and Overnites are built for the second. The DryTouch Liner is engineered for 12 hours of protection, and Double Grip Strips keep the fit secure through a night of movement. What you give up is the lowest price and newborn sizing.
Our scorecard
- Leak protection
- 5.0
- Comfort & fit
- 4.9
- Skin safety
- 5.0
- Sustainability
- 2.2
- Value
- 4.8
Scores blend each product's verified specs with its overall owner rating, weighted the same way for every diaper. Learn more about our evaluation framework.
The quick take: Buy Overnites for overnight protection when you want fragrance-free, cotton materials, especially for sensitive skin. Pampers Swaddlers Overnights are the equally premium alternative that rates a touch higher but carries a fragrance.
Pros
- 12-hour DryTouch Liner built for long nights
- Fully fragrance-free, chlorine-free, and cotton
- Double Grip Strips for a secure overnight fit
- Hypoallergenic with a wetness indicator
- Confirmed blowout protection
Cons
- Premium per-diaper price at about $0.56
- Starts at size 3; no newborn sizing
- No plant-based or eco materials
- Rates just below Swaddlers Overnights
Who they're for
If your baby leaks through a regular diaper overnight and has sensitive skin, Overnites are the best-matched pick. You get the extra overnight capacity plus the fragrance-free, chlorine-free, cotton build, so the diaper worn longest against the skin is also the gentlest. That pairing is the whole reason to choose Overnites over the Pampers equivalent.
If you simply want a dependable, gentle overnight diaper, Overnites deliver, with a strong rating and the reassurance of Huggies' brand-wide fragrance-free stance.
If your nights are still short, or budget is tight, weigh the alternatives. A high-capacity daytime diaper may cover shorter nights, and the budget overnights cost less per diaper, though they trade away some leak protection.
When to switch to an overnight diaper
There's no need for an overnight diaper in the newborn months, when you're changing through the night regardless. The right moment to switch is when your baby sleeps in longer stretches and morning leaks appear: a wet onesie, a damp sheet, or a diaper clearly at capacity by wake-up.
That's also why Overnites, like other overnight lines, start at size 3. By the time a baby sleeps long enough to need the extra absorbency, they're past the smallest sizes.
How they perform
Leak and overnight absorbency
Leak protection sits at the top of the scale. The DryTouch Liner is built to absorb and hold a full night's output, and Huggies markets 12 hours of protection; treat the number as a claim, but the 4.62 rating and the top leak score say the capacity holds. Blowout protection is a confirmed spec, and the contoured shape with Double Grip Strips keeps the fit sealed through the night.
The real measure of an overnight diaper is a dry morning, and that's what Overnites are engineered for: holding the night's output without saturating to the point of leaking onto the bed.
The Double Grip Strips deserve a specific mention, because fit is half of overnight leak protection. A diaper that sags or twists during the night opens gaps at the legs and waist no matter how absorbent the core is, and an active sleeper can work an ordinary diaper loose by morning. The grip strips are designed to hold the diaper in place through all that movement, which is why they show up in the marketing and, more importantly, in the dry-morning results parents report.
Comfort and fit
Comfort scores near the top. A diaper worn for 12 hours has to stay comfortable, and the cotton build helps, with a soft feel against the skin for the long wear time. The Double Grip Strips are the fit story: they hold the diaper securely so it doesn't sag or shift overnight, which is both a comfort and a leak consideration.
The true-to-size fit means you can trust the weight ranges, though some parents size up by one at night for a little extra capacity.
Skin safety
This is a perfect-scoring area and a core advantage. Overnites are hypoallergenic, fragrance-free, chlorine-free, latex-free, and paraben-free, and made without lotions. For a diaper worn half the day straight, that gentle profile matters more than usual, since the skin is in contact with it for so long. It's the clearest reason to choose Overnites over a scented overnight diaper for a sensitive baby.
Sustainability
There's no eco component here, and the score reflects it. Overnites are conventional cotton-based disposables built for nighttime absorbency, not sustainability.
Living with them day to day
An overnight diaper is a once-a-day product, which makes Overnites easy to live with: you put one on at bedtime and change it in the morning. The wetness indicator helps you judge the morning change, and the secure fit means fewer overnight leaks to deal with. Because you use roughly one a night, a pack lasts a long time.
The fragrance-free build is the quiet daily benefit. For a diaper in contact with the skin for 12 hours, the absence of fragrance and chlorine is exactly the kind of thing that prevents overnight skin problems rather than treating them.
There's also a simplicity to building a two-diaper routine around a single trusted overnight. You settle on Overnites for nights, pair them with whatever daytime diaper suits your budget, and stop thinking about the nighttime variable entirely. Because the overnight diaper is the one most directly tied to whether everyone in the house sleeps, getting it right and leaving it alone is worth more than the few cents you might save by switching around.
What they cost
Like all overnight diapers, the per-diaper price looks high but the monthly cost is low, because you use about one a night:
| Use pattern | Diapers/day | Approx. monthly cost |
|---|---|---|
| Nights only | 1 | ~$17 |
| Nights + 1 nap | 2 | ~$34 |
At about $0.56 each, a month of nightly use is only around $17, a small add-on to your daytime budget, and roughly $200 over a year of nightly use. A budget overnight costs less per diaper, but the premium overnights hold more, and for a nighttime diaper that capacity is the point. Subscribe-and-save trims the cost further.
Picking the right size
Overnites run from size 3 through 7, with no newborn sizing. Many parents size up by one from their daytime size at night to add capacity; if you see leg leaks in the morning, that's the adjustment to make. Our diaper size guides help match size to weight.
How they compare
| Spec | HuggiesOvernites | PampersSwaddlers Overnights | up & upSuperAbsorb Overnight | The Honest CompanyOvernight Diapers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price / diaper | $0.56 | $0.56 | $0.31 | $0.68 |
| Rating | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Type | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight |
| Material | cotton | wood pulp | polyester | plant based |
| Blowout guards | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Wetness indicator | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Hypoallergenic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Fragrance-free | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
| Eco-friendly | No | No | No | Yes |
The overnight field is a clear premium-versus-budget split:
- Pampers Swaddlers Overnights are the direct premium rival at the same price. They rate slightly higher, but they're scented, so Overnites win for sensitive skin while Swaddlers Overnights win on raw rating.
- up & up SuperAbsorb Overnight is the value alternative, much cheaper and also fragrance-free and chlorine-free, the pick if budget leads and you shop at Target.
- The Honest Company Overnight Diapers are the eco option, plant-based and cruelty-free, at a higher price for shoppers who want a greener overnight.
Overnites are the fragrance-free premium overnight. Swaddlers Overnights edge them on rating; the budget and eco options trade either capacity or price.
- Pampers Swaddlers$0.43 · 4.8★
- Pampers Pure Protection$0.47 · 4.8★
- Huggies Little Swimmers$0.64 · 4.8★
- Pampers Cruisers$0.46 · 4.8★
- Huggies Little Snugglers$0.37 · 4.7★
- Pampers Swaddlers Overnights$0.56 · 4.7★
- Huggies Little Movers$0.42 · 4.7★
- Pampers Cruisers 360$0.47 · 4.7★
- Huggies Special Delivery$0.54 · 4.7★
- Huggies Snug & Dry$0.33 · 4.6★
- Huggies Overnites$0.56 · 4.6★
- Pampers Baby-Dry$0.32 · 4.6★
- HealthyBaby Our Diaper$0.58 · 4.6★
- Rascal + Friends Premium Diapers$0.32 · 4.6★
- Hello Bello Swim Diapers$1.80 · 4.6★
- PurePail Diapers$0.45 · 4.6★
- Seventh Generation Overnight Baby Diapers$0.95 · 4.6★
- DYPER Charcoal Enhanced Diapers$0.67 · 4.6★
- Parent's Choice Dry & Gentle$0.16 · 4.5★
- Parent's Choice Gentle Dreams$0.25 · 4.5★
- The Honest Company Honest Diapers$0.60 · 4.5★
- Luvs Pro Level$0.22 · 4.5★
- DYPER Simply Kind Diapers$0.54 · 4.4★
- Millie Moon Luxury Diapers$0.32 · 4.4★
- The Honest Company Overnight Diapers$0.68 · 4.3★
- Hello Bello Premium Diapers$0.78 · 4.3★
- Bambo Nature Dream Diapers$0.49 · 4.3★
- Cuties Complete Care Diapers$0.35 · 4.3★
- Hello Bello Overnight Diapers$1.36 · 4.3★
- Terra 85% Plant-Based Diapers$0.73 · 4.2★
- up & up SuperAbsorb Overnight$0.31 · 4.2★
- up & up SuperAbsorb$0.21 · 4.2★
- Bambo Nature Overnight Diapers$0.54 · 4.1★
- Luvs Overnights$0.29 · 4.1★
- Millie Moon Overnight Diapers$0.51 · 3.9★
- Babyganics Triple Dry Diapers$0.39 · 3.9★
- Comfees Premium Diapers$0.66 · 3.8★
- PROUDLY Soft & Absorbent$0.34 · 3.4★
- Seventh Generation Baby Diapers$0.19 · 3.1★
What the 4.62 rating tells you
A 4.62 rating is strong for an overnight diaper, where expectations are high because a leak at night is so disruptive. The consistency says the capacity and fit hold up: parents report dry mornings and a secure fit through the night, which is what a nighttime diaper is judged on.
What the rating doesn't capture is your baby's overnight output. A heavy wetter benefits most from the capacity; a lighter one might do fine in a cheaper diaper. Read the score as strong evidence Overnites handle long nights well, with the fragrance-free build as the deciding edge for sensitive skin.
How we scored it
The scorecard reflects a top-tier, gentle overnight diaper. Leak protection and skin safety score at the top, anchored by the 4.62 rating, the overnight capacity, and the fragrance-free, chlorine-free, cotton build. Comfort is strong thanks to the secure fit and soft materials. Value stays high because the per-night cost is low. Sustainability is the only weak number, with no eco materials. The overall captures a diaper that does its job well and is unusually gentle for an overnight option.
Before you buy
- Choose Overnites when you want a fragrance-free, gentle overnight diaper, especially for sensitive skin.
- Switch to overnight diapers when morning leaks begin, not in the newborn months.
- Size up by one at night for extra capacity if you see leg leaks.
- The per-diaper price is premium, but at one a night the monthly cost is small.
Huggies Overnites FAQ
Are Huggies Overnites fragrance-free?
Yes. Overnites are fragrance-free and chlorine-free, along with hypoallergenic, latex-free and paraben-free, which makes them a strong overnight choice for sensitive skin.
Overnites vs Pampers Swaddlers Overnights, which is better?
They're close and the same price. Swaddlers Overnights rate a touch higher; Overnites are fragrance-free, chlorine-free and cotton, so they're the better pick for sensitive skin.
When should I start using overnight diapers?
When your baby sleeps in longer stretches and you start seeing morning leaks. Before that, you're changing through the night anyway, so the extra capacity isn't needed.
Are Huggies Overnites worth the price?
For a baby who leaks through regular diapers at night, yes. They hold more, and because you use about one a night, the monthly cost stays modest despite the per-diaper price.
What sizes do Huggies Overnites come in?
Sizes 3 through 7. Like most overnight diapers, they don't come in newborn sizes.
Where to buy
Where to buy Huggies
The bottom line
Huggies Overnites are the fragrance-free overnight diaper to beat: 12-hour cotton absorbency with the gentle, chlorine-free materials that span the Huggies line, at the same price as the Pampers equivalent. The catches are the premium per-diaper price and the size-3 floor. For a sensitive-skin baby who needs real overnight capacity, they're the best-matched choice, and Pampers Swaddlers Overnights are the slightly higher-rated alternative if fragrance isn't a concern.
How it compares
Huggies Overnites versus its closest alternatives, on the specs that matter.
| Spec | Huggies OvernitesThis review | Pampers Swaddlers OvernightsFull comparison → | up & up SuperAbsorb OvernightFull comparison → | The Honest Company Overnight DiapersFull comparison → |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Price / diaper | $0.56 | $0.56 | $0.31 | $0.68 |
| Best for | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight | Overnight |
| Hypoallergenic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Sensitive skin | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Eco-friendly | No | No | No | Yes |
| Fragrance-free | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
| Wetness indicator | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Huggies Overnites
See prices


